© 2007 Copyright SM Visa is part of Sarie Marais Ltd. ALL rights reserved.

Sluit aan by ons gesprek forum en gesels, lag en huil saam met ons. SM Forums, 'n LEKKER plek om te wees !!

Lidmaatskap is gratis.

Radio Sarie is die EERSTE Afrikaanse Internet radio stasie wat van omroepers gebruik gemaak het. Tans saai ons uit vanaf Engeland, Europa, Florida (VSA), Atlanta, New Mexico, Skotland en Suid Afrika.

Radio Sarie - EGTE Vermaak !

SM Visa is goedgekeur en word gereguleer deur die OISC (Office of Immigration Services Commisioner)
Logo

Visa Tipe

Daar is baie verskillende visas. Hierdie is legs 'n paar voorbeelde.

What is a visa?

It is a certificate that allows you entry into the U.K.

What is entry clearance?

Entry clearance is the official permission a person gets to enter the U.K for a specific reason.

What is Public funds?

Public funds are State Benefits. These funds are under normal circumstances not available to persons visiting or working in the U.K. while holding a visa.
These funds include:

  1. Job Seekers allowance
  2. Housing Allowance.
  3. Child Tax Benefit
  4. Working Tax Benefit
  5. Child Benefit
  6. State Pension
  7. Attendance allowance
  8. Social Fund.

These are just some of the Public Funds.

What is a Sponsor?

A Sponsor is normally a British Citizen who are allowed to sponsor visitors to the UK. Although a sponsor is required in some cases it by no means mean a visa will be granted, the visa requirements must still be met by the person wishing to come to the U.K.

A sponsor may have to send letters of invitation as well as six months payslips to the visitor to be included in the visa application.

What is Indefinite leave to remain? (ILR)

ILR is the conformation from the Home Office that a person has no limit on the time they are allowed to stay in the UK. This is also known as permanent residence. However there is still some rules that apply. You may not spent continues time of two years or more outside the UK, you may then seem net to be settled in the UK and this could be revoked.

Some ways how you could get ILR:

  1. Successfully completing 5 year ancestry visa
  2. Successfully complete 5 year work permit.
  3. Successfully complete 2 years on the Spouse visa.

What is the requirements for a Student Visa?

1. You must be able to show that you have been accepted on a course of study at an educational establishment that is on the UK's Department for Education and Skills (DfES) Register of Education and Training Providers.

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

Yes.

Which documents do I need?

  1. Valid Passport
  2. Proof of funds to support your stay.

 

Do I need any supporting documents?

Yes.

What is the requirements for a Working Holiday Visa?

  1. You are between the age of 17 – 30
  2. You are a Commonwealth citizen.
  3. You want to come to the UK for an extended holiday, and intend to take employment as part of your holiday for no more than 12 months during your stay
  4. You do not intend to set yourself up in or run a business, or work as a professional sportsperson during your stay
  5. You are single, or that you are married to, or the civil partner of someone who also qualifies as a working holidaymaker and you plan to take the working holiday together
  6. You do not have any dependent children aged five or over, or who will be five before your holiday ends
  7. You can support yourself and live in the UK without needing any help from public funds
  8. You have not spent time in the UK on a previous working holidaymaker visa

You intend to leave the UK at the end of your holiday

What is the requirements for a Work Permit?
You cannot apply directly for a work permit. The employer in the UK who wants to employ you must do this. They should contact Work Permits (UK). (Contact details are under 'More advice and information' at the end of this guidance.)

The employer should send the filled-in application form at least eight weeks before the date they need you to start work

Highly Skilled Migrant Visa?

The Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) works on a points system. There are two groups, under, and over 28 years old

What is the requirements for an Ancestry Visa?

You may apply for an Ancestry visa if:

  • you are a Commonwealth citizen
  • you are aged 17 or over
  • you have a grandparent who was born in the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man (see note below)
  • you have a grandparent who was born in what is now the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922 (see note below)
  • you are able to work and intend to do so in the UK, and
  • you can support yourself and any dependants, and live without needing any help from public funds.

What is the requirements for a Spouse Visa?

You must show that:

  • you are legally married to each other or are in a civil partnership recognised in the UK
  • your husband, wife or civil partner is present and settled in the UK (see below)
  • you both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife or as civil partners
  • you have met each other before
  • together you can support yourselves and any dependants without any help from public funds
  • you have suitable accommodation, which is owned or lived in only by you and your household, and where you and your dependants can live without any help from public funds
  • your husband, wife or civil partner is not under 18, and
  • you are not under 18